ABS Acid (Dodecylbenzenesulfonic Acid)

About the product:

  • anionic surfactant from the group of alkylbenzene sulfonates,
  • the content of active ingredient – 96%,
  • very good wetting, degreasing, emulsifying, dispersing and foaming properties,
  • it shows resistance to hydrolysis in alkaline medium,
  • biodegradable product,
  • manufactured in GMP EFfCI facilities,
  • the product is available in the Kosher and Kosher Passover option.
Send inquiry

Applicability:

 ABS acid belongs to the anionic surfactants from the group of alkylbenzene sulfonates. Its INCI name is Dodecylbenzenesulfonic Acid. The product is a light to dark brown coloured liquid. It comes in an acidic and highly concentrated form. It contains over 96% of the active ingredient. Due to its high concentration, it is possible to reduce transport costs for this product.

ABS acid is a surfactant that is primarily used in the production of various types of salts of alkylbenzenesulfonic acid, such as sodium or ethanolamine salts. This product comes in a neutralised form in the process of preparing the finished mixture. Once neutralised, ABS Acid takes on a number of desirable characteristics such as excellent degreasing and wetting properties. These are highly desirable characteristics for washing and cleaning hard surfaces and for textile processing. The neutralised form of ABS Acid is also used in the formulation of liquid and powder laundry detergents, as well as cleaning and washing products.

The product is also characterised by foaming and emulsifying properties. It perfectly disperses particles of various types of dirt.

ABS acid is a surfactant that resists hydrolysis in alkaline environments. Owing to this property, the product is perfect for laundry and washing agents for professional use with a strong alkaline character. This product also works well as an ingredient in fire-resistant hydraulic fluids and metalworking formulations. In these types of products, ABS Acid acts as a metalworking fluid as well as a cooling lubricant additive. As a finished product (without neutralisation), ABS Acid is used in formulations with low pH values.

The ABS acid is a biodegradable surfactant that complies with the biodegradability criteria as laid down in Regulation (EC) No 648/2004 on detergents.

Product benefits:

  • high efficiency and effectiveness,
  • high concentration of the active ingredient,
  • very good dispersing, emulsifying, wetting and foaming properties,
  • a very broad spectrum of applications of
  •  the ABS acid for many cleaning formulations for various surfaces,
  • the possibility of using in formulations with a particularly acidic pH, which enables the preparation of highly specialised cleaning products,
  • after neutralisation, the ABS acid can be used in combination with non-ionic surfactants to create a wide range of professional products.

Applicability:

  • liquid detergents for washing and laundry (detergents for household and professional use),
  • laundry and washing products (powders and granules),
  • plant protection products,
  • petroleum-based chemicals,
  • finishing agents for textiles and leather,
  • auxiliary processes in emulsions in polymerisation,
  • adhesives,
  • cosmetics, including personal care products,
  • metalworking and cleaning,
  • construction industry (concretes),
  • fire-resistant hydraulic fluids,
  • fabric processing.

 

SKU

PE-01586

CAS

85536-14-7

REACH

01-2119490234-40

ADR

Yes

UN number

UN 2586

Packing group

III

Transport hazard class(es)

8