POLIkol 600 belongs to the group of PEG polyoxyethylene glycol group (INCI: PEG-12). It comes as a liquid, white paste characterised by high viscosity and very good moisturising, softening, lubricating and solubilising properties. It shows strong hygroscopic and anti-electrostatic properties.
POLIkol 600 is a raw material widely used in the production of cosmetic products, where it acts as a solubiliser. It also works well as a humectant that binds water in formulations, where it also works as a modifier of rheology of active ingredients. Its anti-electrostatic capabilities determine its use in the industrial cleaning sector and in metalworking processes. The product is used in the manufacture of agrochemicals (especially fertilisers), where hygroscopic properties are particularly desirable. It is also a raw material that is widely used to produce esters in the chemical industry.
Owing to its properties, POLIkol 600 is very good as an additive for various types of applications in the building industry. The product has a positive effect, for example, on the improvement of mechanical properties of polyurethane foams. Its use in the manufacture of polyurethane systems reduces foam brittleness and increases its compression strength. POLIkol 600 is also a perfect additive for concrete and mortars, where it has an effect on the speed of their hardening. It enables better and faster binding of the materials and reduces water losses in the mixes. The product is also used as an additive for self-curing concretes.
Another application of POLIkol 600 is in the food industry. The product has a positive opinion from the FDA (Food and Drug Agency), which permits the use of polyoxyethylene glycols as indirect food additives under CFR 21: 175.105, 175.210, 176.180, 176.200. It is important to note that PEG-12 in the food industry can only be used in accordance with the recommendations and guidelines given by the FDA organisation, especially regarding the use of appropriate dosages.
The product is a biodegradable substance, not classified according to the CLP/GHS Regulation.
- a broad spectrum of applications and functions,
- high hygroscopic capability,
- very good solvent for active ingredients,
- anti-electrostatic, lubricating, wetting and solubilising properties,
- good solubility in water,
- FDA-approved product for use as an indirect food additive,
- the product is not classified according to the CLP/GHS Regulation.
- biodegradable product.
- cosmetics industry,
- construction industry: production of PUR and PIR foams, concrete and cement mortar production, self-curing concretes, cement mortars,
- metal processing,
- professional detergents for industrial washing and cleaning,
- agrochemicals (fertilisers)
- food industry (packaging additives),
- raw material for the synthesis of esters in the chemical industry.